I was a bit conflicted how I was going to compile this list. Should I just post about five star ratings or post about my top books for three to five star ratings? I read a little over ninety books in 2016. Today I thought I would share my top five star ratings and four star ratings. This does not include the non-fictions books I’ve read. That is for another post. This list is in no particular order except for Good Time Coming by C.S. Harris. Best book I read for 2016. If you would like to know my thoughts on each book, please click on the title and it will take you to my review. Last year was another great year of wonderful reads and I am looking forward to what is to come for 2017! Enjoy!
Five Star Rating:
Good Time Coming by C.S. Harris
A Death Along the River Fleet by Susanna Calkins
The Secret Life of Winnie Cox: Slavery, Forbidden Love and Tragedy by Sharon Maas
Platinum Doll by Anne Girard -Review still to come
Four Star Rating:
In the Shadows of the Mosquito Constellation by Jennifer Ellis
A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain
The Summer Before the War by Helen Simonson
June by Miranda Beverly-Whittemore
The House Between Tides by Sarah Maine
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins-Review still to come
The Unforgotten by Laura Powell
Time of Fog and Fire by Rhys Bowen
The Madwoman Upstairs by Catherine Lowell
Hold My Heart by Esther M. Soto
Thank you for visiting Layered Pages today and please be sure to come back tomorrow!
Stephanie M. Hopkins